Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Inforever Technology Pty Ltd ACN 609 904 136 (the Company) on the website and applications located at https://toprix.com.au and Toprix Business and Toprix applications in Apple App Store and Google Play App Store.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us from here.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the website or applications if you input any personal information into the website or applications. In addition, we also collect cookies from your device, which enables us to tell when you use the website or applications and also to help customise your website or applications experience. 

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website or applications. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, neither we nor you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our website or applications. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site or applications to your device. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Business and personal information

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used:

1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;

1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3. for marketing our services and products; and

1.4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and applications. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website or applications. They are widely used to make websites and applications work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website and applications.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your device when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website or applications. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your device when you close your browser), or may remain on your device until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website or applications that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website or applications. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

1.5. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you;

1.6. to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you;

1.7. to operate our content management system;

1.8. to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser;

1.9. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;

1.10. to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited;

1.11. to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;

1.12. to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for a specific number of months, when it will be deleted automatically;

1.13. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time;

Change in Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to alter this privacy policy at any time.